Ⅰ.Educational Objectives

This program is designed to provide students all round development of morality, intelligence and physique, make them possess a systemic and solid theory foundation, and foster research-oriented, inter-disciplinary talents in the field of Internet of Things. After that,they will have good human qualities,  innovative spirit and strong English ability. They can not only qualify for research, design, development and management in the technology industries of Internet of Things, research institutes, universities and other related fields, but also further pursue their advanced degrees in the Internet of Things engineering, the computer science and technology and other related subjects.

Ⅱ.Skills Profile

Students are expected to gain:

  1. Sound grounding in both mathematics and physics;
  2. Principles of information science;
  3. Research and problem solving skills in the fields of  Internet of Things ;
  4. Skills to understand the development and trend in the fields of Internet of Things;
  5. Skills to use English language;
  6. Ability in document searching, data querying and thesis writing;
  7. Attainment in humanities & art, cooperative and organizational skills;
  8. Sense of creation and innovation.

 

Ⅲ.Program Features

Based on math and science, built on information science, directed towards Internet of Things ,this program is committed to train students to become talented professionals with a sound theoretic foundation, systematical knowledge and skills, of the capability to carry out the scientific research, system analysis, system design, technical development, and management in the field of the Internet of Things.

Ⅳ.Major Disciplines

the Internet of Things Engineering

Ⅴ.Length of Schooling and Degree

Duration:4 years

Degrees Conferred:Bachelor of Engineering

Ⅵ.Hours/Credits

Minimum Credits of Curricular(Comprising the course system and the  intensive practical training):158.3

Minimum Extracurricular Credits:5

1.Hours/Credits of the Course System

 

Course Classified

Course Nature

Hrs/Crs

Percentage (%)

Basic Courses in General Education

Required

992/56.35

39.4

Elective

160/10

7.0

Basic Courses in General Discipline

Required

664/37

25.9

Courses in Specialty

Common Core Courses

Required

304/15.5

10.9

Specialty-Oriented Courses

Elective

384/24

16.8

Total

2504/142.8

100

 

2.Weeks/Credits of Intensive Practical Training

 

Internship & Practical Training

Course Nature

Weeks/Credits

Percentage (%)

Military Training

Required

2/1

6.45

Electrical Engineering Practice

Required

2/1

6.45

Engineering Internship (Social Practice)

Required

3/1.5

9.7

Course Project

Required

10/5

32.3

Undergraduate Thesis

Required

14/7

45.1

Total

31/15.5

100

3. Extracurricular Credits

No.

Extracurricular Activities and Social Practice

Requirements

Extracurricular

Credits

1

Activities of Social Practice

Submit report and pass oral defense

1

Entitled as Activist by the Communist Youth League of HUST or Hubei Province;

Membership of the group which is entitled as Excellent Social Practice Group by the Communist Youth League of HUST or Hubei Province

2

2

Examinations in English and Computer

CET-6

Students whose Band-6 exam scores accord our requirements

2

National Computer Rank

Examination

Win certificate of Band-2 or higher

2

National Computer Software Qualification

Win certificate of programmer

2

Win certificate of Advanced Programmer

3

Win certificate of System Analyst

4

3

Competitions

University Level

Win first prize

3

Win second prize

2

Win third prize

1

Provincial Level

Win first prize

4

Win second prize

3

Win third prize

2

National Level

Win first prize

6

Win second prize

4

Win third prize

3

4

Thesis

Those whose thesis appears in national publications

Per piece

2~3

5

Scientific Research

Depending on both the time spent in and ability demonstrated in scientific research project

Each item

1~3

6

Experiments

Depending on innovative extent

Each item

1~3

Note: In HUST Sports Meeting, the first and the second prize, the third to the fifth prize, and the sixth prize to the eighth prize are deemed respectively the first prize, the second prize and the third prize of university level.

Ⅶ.Main Courses in Specialty

C Programming Language、 Data Structure、Digital Circuit and Logic Design、Computer Organization and Architecture、Embedded Operating System、Database System Principle and Application、Computer Organization and Structure、RFID Technology and Application、Sensor Principle and Application、Communication Technology of IOT、Middleware Technology of  IOT、Introduction to IOT Security。

Ⅷ.Main Internship and Practical Training (Including experiments)

Course Project of C Programming Language、Course Project of Data Structure、Course Project of Hardware、Course Project in Operating System、RFID and Application Experiments、 Sensor principle and application Experiments、Project of Application system design of IOT、Engineering Internship、Undergraduate Thesis

Ⅸ.Table of Teaching Schedule

                                                                                                    
School (Department):School of Computer Science & Technology                                 Specialty:Computer Science & Technology

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

Basic Courses in General Education

Required

0301902

Morals & Ethics & Fundamentals of Law

40

2.5

8

 

 

1

Required

0100721

Survey of Modern Chinese History

32

2

8

 

 

2

Required

0100733

Basic Theory of Marxism

40

2.5

8

 

 

3

Required

0100932

Social Practice of Ideological and Political Theories Course

24

1.5

20

 

 

2

Required

0100322

General Introduction to Mao Zedong Thought and Socialist Theory with Chinese Characteristics

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0100741

Current Affairs and Policy

32

2

14

 

 

1-6

Required

0510071

Chinese

32

2

10

 

 

1

Required

0508453

Comprehensive English (Ⅰ)

56

3.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0508463

Comprehensive English (Ⅱ)

56

3.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700011

Calculus (Ⅰ)

88

5.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0700012

Calculus (Ⅰ)

88

5.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700048

Physics (Ⅰ)

64

4

 

 

 

2

Required

0700049

Physics (Ⅱ)

64

4

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

 

operation

Basic Courses in General Education

Required

0706891

Physical Experiments (Ⅰ)

32

1

 

32

 

2

Required

0706901

Physical Experiments (Ⅱ)

24

0.8

 

24

 

3

Required

0400111

Physical Education(Ⅰ)

32

1

 

 

 

1

Required

0400121

 

Physical Education(Ⅱ)

32

1

 

 

 

2

Required

0400131

Physical Education(Ⅲ)

32

1

 

 

 

3

Required

0400141

Physical Education(Ⅳ)

32

1

 

 

 

4

Elective

0800171

Fundamentals of computer technology

32

1

 

 

32

1

Required

1100011

Military Theory

16

1

 

 

 

2

Required

0700051

Linear Algebra (Ⅰ)

40

2.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700063

Probability and Mathematics Statistic (Ⅲ)

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0700071

Complex Function and Integral Transform

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

 

 

Electives in Humanities and Social Science

160

10

 

 

 

 

Basic Courses in General Discipline

Required

0810012

Advanced Programming Language (C)

48

3

 

 

 

2

Required

0828231

Advanced Programming Language Experiments

32

1

 

 

32

2

Required

0800115

Circuit Theory (Ⅴ)

64

4

 

 

 

3

Required

0800122

Analogue Electronics (Ⅱ)

48

3

 

 

 

4

Required

0800771

Digital Circuit and Logic Design (Ⅰ)

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0843351

Digital Circuit and Logic Design Experiments

16

0.5

 

16

 

4

Required

0810551

Control Theory

48

3

 

 

 

5

Required

0700185

Discrete Mathematics

48

3

 

 

 

2

Required

0800413

Data Structure

48

3

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

 

Basic Courses in General Discipline

Required

0800418

Data Structure Experiments

32

1

 

 

32

3

Required

0801616

Computer Organization and Architecture

56

3.5

 

 

 

5

Required

0829311

Computer Organization and Architecture

Experiments

16

0.5

 

16

 

5

Required

0835722

Embedded  Operating System

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0835723

Embedded Operating System Experiments

16

0.5

 

16

 

4

Required

0803303

Database System

48

3

 

 

 

4

Required

0803305

Database System Experiments

32

1

 

 

32

4

Common Courses in Specific

Required

0841992

RFID and Application

32

2

 

 

 

5

Required

0841993

RFID and Application Experiments

32

1

 

32

 

5

Required

0805853

Sensor Princilple and Application

32

2

 

 

 

6

Required

0805854

Sensor Principle and Application Experiments

32

1

 

32

 

6

Required

0835714

Communication Technology of IOT

64

4

 

 

 

5

Required

0835715

Communication Technology Experiments   of IOT

48

1.5

 

48

 

5

Required

0835863

 

Middleware Technology of IOT

32

2

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elective

0835741

Introduction to IOT Security

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0843051

Data Storage and Managemeng of IOT

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0835681

Introduction to Internet of Things

32

2

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

 

exp.

operation

    Specialty-oriented Courses Specialit

Elective

0843071

Big data analysis and processing

24

1.5

 

 

 

7

 

 

 B组选修课(除A组及计算机文化基础外的其它选修学分)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elective

0800442

  

Introduction to Information Technology

16

1

 

 

 

1

Elective

0816913

Verilog  language

32

1

 

32

 

4

Elective

0810661

 

Embedded System

32

2

 

24

 

6

Elective

0803171

Software Engineering

40

2.5

 

 

 

5

Elective

0812312

Advanced Programming Language (C++)

40

2.5

 

 

 

5

Required

0835732

Interface Techniques

48

3

 

 

 

6

Elective

0835203

Advanced Programming Language (JAVA)

40

2.5

 

 

 

6

Elective

0817072

Digital Image Processing

24

1.5

 

 

 

7

Elective

0833122

Machine Learning

24

1.5

 

 

 

6

Elective

0828251

Platform based programming

24

1.5

 

 

 

7

Elective

0801621

Artificial Intelligence

24

1.5

 

 

 

7

Elective
0842272

Social networking and Computing

24

1.5

 

 

 

7

Elective

0843751

 

 mobile phone development

24

1.5

 

 

 

7

Elective

0842261

Parallel Programming Principle and Practice

32

2

 

 

 

6

 

internship and Practical Training

Required

1300013

Military Training

2w

1

 

 

 

1

Required

1304411

Electrical Engineering Practice

2w

1

 

 

 

3

Required

1300287

Course Project of C Programming Language

1w

0.5

 

 

 

3

Required

1300303

Course Project of Data Structure

1w

0.5

 

 

 

4

Required

1300403

Course Project of Hardware

2w

1

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

 

Required

1302933

Course Project of Embeded System

2w

1

 

 

 

5

Required

1302922

Course Project of IOT Application system

4w

2

 

 

 

7

Required

130008a

Engineering Intership

3w

1.5

 

 

 

7

Required

130004f

Undergraduate Thesis

14w

7

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

Ⅰ.Educational Objectives

This program is designed to provide students all round development of morality, intelligence and physique, make them possess a systemic and solid theory foundation, and foster research-oriented, inter-disciplinary talents in the field of Internet of Things. After that,they will have good human qualities,  innovative spirit and strong English ability. They can not only qualify for research, design, development and management in the technology industries of Internet of Things, research institutes, universities and other related fields, but also further pursue their advanced degrees in the Internet of Things engineering, the computer science and technology and other related subjects.

Ⅱ.Skills Profile

Students are expected to gain:

  1. Sound grounding in both mathematics and physics;
  2. Principles of information science;
  3. Research and problem solving skills in the fields of  Internet of Things ;
  4. Skills to understand the development and trend in the fields of Internet of Things;
  5. Skills to use English language;
  6. Ability in document searching, data querying and thesis writing;
  7. Attainment in humanities & art, cooperative and organizational skills;
  8. Sense of creation and innovation.

 

Ⅲ.Program Features

Based on math and science, built on information science, directed towards Internet of Things ,this program is committed to train students to become talented professionals with a sound theoretic foundation, systematical knowledge and skills, of the capability to carry out the scientific research, system analysis, system design, technical development, and management in the field of the Internet of Things.

Ⅳ.Major Disciplines

the Internet of Things Engineering

Ⅴ.Length of Schooling and Degree

Duration:4 years

Degrees Conferred:Bachelor of Engineering

Ⅵ.Hours/Credits

Minimum Credits of Curricular(Comprising the course system and the  intensive practical training):158.3

Minimum Extracurricular Credits:5

1.Hours/Credits of the Course System

 

Course Classified

Course Nature

Hrs/Crs

Percentage (%)

Basic Courses in General Education

Required

992/56.35

39.4

Elective

160/10

7.0

Basic Courses in General Discipline

Required

664/37

25.9

Courses in Specialty

Common Core Courses

Required

304/15.5

10.9

Specialty-Oriented Courses

Elective

384/24

16.8

Total

2504/142.8

100

 

2.Weeks/Credits of Intensive Practical Training

 

Internship & Practical Training

Course Nature

Weeks/Credits

Percentage (%)

Military Training

Required

2/1

6.45

Electrical Engineering Practice

Required

2/1

6.45

Engineering Internship (Social Practice)

Required

3/1.5

9.7

Course Project

Required

10/5

32.3

Undergraduate Thesis

Required

14/7

45.1

Total

31/15.5

100

3. Extracurricular Credits

No.

Extracurricular Activities and Social Practice

Requirements

Extracurricular

Credits

1

Activities of Social Practice

Submit report and pass oral defense

1

Entitled as Activist by the Communist Youth League of HUST or Hubei Province;

Membership of the group which is entitled as Excellent Social Practice Group by the Communist Youth League of HUST or Hubei Province

2

2

Examinations in English and Computer

CET-6

Students whose Band-6 exam scores accord our requirements

2

National Computer Rank

Examination

Win certificate of Band-2 or higher

2

National Computer Software Qualification

Win certificate of programmer

2

Win certificate of Advanced Programmer

3

Win certificate of System Analyst

4

3

Competitions

University Level

Win first prize

3

Win second prize

2

Win third prize

1

Provincial Level

Win first prize

4

Win second prize

3

Win third prize

2

National Level

Win first prize

6

Win second prize

4

Win third prize

3

4

Thesis

Those whose thesis appears in national publications

Per piece

2~3

5

Scientific Research

Depending on both the time spent in and ability demonstrated in scientific research project

Each item

1~3

6

Experiments

Depending on innovative extent

Each item

1~3

Note: In HUST Sports Meeting, the first and the second prize, the third to the fifth prize, and the sixth prize to the eighth prize are deemed respectively the first prize, the second prize and the third prize of university level.

Ⅶ.Main Courses in Specialty

C Programming Language、 Data Structure、Digital Circuit and Logic Design、Computer Organization and Architecture、Embedded Operating System、Database System Principle and Application、Computer Organization and Structure、RFID Technology and Application、Sensor Principle and Application、Communication Technology of IOT、Middleware Technology of  IOT、Introduction to IOT Security。

Ⅷ.Main Internship and Practical Training (Including experiments)

Course Project of C Programming Language、Course Project of Data Structure、Course Project of Hardware、Course Project in Operating System、RFID and Application Experiments、 Sensor principle and application Experiments、Project of Application system design of IOT、Engineering Internship、Undergraduate Thesis

Ⅸ.Table of Teaching Schedule

                                                                                                    
School (Department):School of Computer Science & Technology                                 Specialty:Computer Science & Technology

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

Basic Courses in General Education

Required

0301902

Morals & Ethics & Fundamentals of Law

40

2.5

8

 

 

1

Required

0100721

Survey of Modern Chinese History

32

2

8

 

 

2

Required

0100733

Basic Theory of Marxism

40

2.5

8

 

 

3

Required

0100932

Social Practice of Ideological and Political Theories Course

24

1.5

20

 

 

2

Required

0100322

General Introduction to Mao Zedong Thought and Socialist Theory with Chinese Characteristics

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0100741

Current Affairs and Policy

32

2

14

 

 

1-6

Required

0510071

Chinese

32

2

10

 

 

1

Required

0508453

Comprehensive English (Ⅰ)

56

3.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0508463

Comprehensive English (Ⅱ)

56

3.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700011

Calculus (Ⅰ)

88

5.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0700012

Calculus (Ⅰ)

88

5.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700048

Physics (Ⅰ)

64

4

 

 

 

2

Required

0700049

Physics (Ⅱ)

64

4

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

 

operation

Basic Courses in General Education

Required

0706891

Physical Experiments (Ⅰ)

32

1

 

32

 

2

Required

0706901

Physical Experiments (Ⅱ)

24

0.8

 

24

 

3

Required

0400111

Physical Education(Ⅰ)

32

1

 

 

 

1

Required

0400121

 

Physical Education(Ⅱ)

32

1

 

 

 

2

Required

0400131

Physical Education(Ⅲ)

32

1

 

 

 

3

Required

0400141

Physical Education(Ⅳ)

32

1

 

 

 

4

Elective

0800171

Fundamentals of computer technology

32

1

 

 

32

1

Required

1100011

Military Theory

16

1

 

 

 

2

Required

0700051

Linear Algebra (Ⅰ)

40

2.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700063

Probability and Mathematics Statistic (Ⅲ)

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0700071

Complex Function and Integral Transform

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

 

 

Electives in Humanities and Social Science

160

10

 

 

 

 

Basic Courses in General Discipline

Required

0810012

Advanced Programming Language (C)

48

3

 

 

 

2

Required

0828231

Advanced Programming Language Experiments

32

1

 

 

32

2

Required

0800115

Circuit Theory (Ⅴ)

64

4

 

 

 

3

Required

0800122

Analogue Electronics (Ⅱ)

48

3

 

 

 

4

Required

0800771

Digital Circuit and Logic Design (Ⅰ)

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0843351

Digital Circuit and Logic Design Experiments

16

0.5

 

16

 

4

Required

0810551

Control Theory

48

3

 

 

 

5

Required

0700185

Discrete Mathematics

48

3

 

 

 

2

Required

0800413

Data Structure

48

3

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

 

Basic Courses in General Discipline

Required

0800418

Data Structure Experiments

32

1

 

 

32

3

Required

0801616

Computer Organization and Architecture

56

3.5

 

 

 

5

Required

0829311

Computer Organization and Architecture

Experiments

16

0.5

 

16

 

5

Required

0835722

Embedded  Operating System

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0835723

Embedded Operating System Experiments

16

0.5

 

16

 

4

Required

0803303

Database System

48

3

 

 

 

4

Required

0803305

Database System Experiments

32

1

 

 

32

4

Common Courses in Specific

Required

0841992

RFID and Application

32

2

 

 

 

5

Required

0841993

RFID and Application Experiments

32

1

 

32

 

5

Required

0805853

Sensor Princilple and Application

32

2

 

 

 

6

Required

0805854

Sensor Principle and Application Experiments

32

1

 

32

 

6

Required

0835714

Communication Technology of IOT

64

4

 

 

 

5

Required

0835715

Communication Technology Experiments   of IOT

48

1.5

 

48

 

5

Required

0835863

 

Middleware Technology of IOT

32

2

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elective

0835741

Introduction to IOT Security

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0843051

Data Storage and Managemeng of IOT

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0835681

Introduction to Internet of Things

32

2

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

 

exp.

operation

    Specialty-oriented Courses Specialit

Elective

0843071

Big data analysis and processing

24

1.5

 

 

 

7

 

 

 B组选修课(除A组及计算机文化基础外的其它选修学分)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elective

0800442

  

Introduction to Information Technology

16

1

 

 

 

1

Elective

0816913

Verilog  language

32

1

 

32

 

4

Elective

0810661

 

Embedded System

32

2

 

24

 

6

Elective

0803171

Software Engineering

40

2.5

 

 

 

5

Elective

0812312

Advanced Programming Language (C++)

40

2.5

 

 

 

5

Required

0835732

Interface Techniques

48

3

 

 

 

6

Elective

0835203

Advanced Programming Language (JAVA)

40

2.5

 

 

 

6

Elective

0817072

Digital Image Processing

24

1.5

 

 

 

7

Elective

0833122

Machine Learning

24

1.5

 

 

 

6

Elective

0828251

Platform based programming

24

1.5

 

 

 

7

Elective

0801621

Artificial Intelligence

24

1.5

 

 

 

7

Elective
0842272

Social networking and Computing

24

1.5

 

 

 

7

Elective

0843751

 

 mobile phone development

24

1.5

 

 

 

7

Elective

0842261

Parallel Programming Principle and Practice

32

2

 

 

 

6

 

internship and Practical Training

Required

1300013

Military Training

2w

1

 

 

 

1

Required

1304411

Electrical Engineering Practice

2w

1

 

 

 

3

Required

1300287

Course Project of C Programming Language

1w

0.5

 

 

 

3

Required

1300303

Course Project of Data Structure

1w

0.5

 

 

 

4

Required

1300403

Course Project of Hardware

2w

1

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

 

Required

1302933

Course Project of Embeded System

2w

1

 

 

 

5

Required

1302922

Course Project of IOT Application system

4w

2

 

 

 

7

Required

130008a

Engineering Intership

3w

1.5

 

 

 

7

Required

130004f

Undergraduate Thesis

14w

7

 

 

 

8