Undergraduate Experimental Program in Computer Science

and Technology for Exemplary Engineer Education

 

Ⅰ.Program Objective

 

This program is designed to provide a thorough grounding in the theoretical principles and knowledge of information retrieval, transformation, processing and application.  It remains committed to systematic education for high-level researchers and doers, who have particular interests in the area of electronics, communication, computer, automation, optical information and information sensing.  Students with good command of English and personality of innovation can be prepared for any professional role they might choose—research, design, integration, practice in information technology industries, research institutes, universities, the professions and other community groups, and pursue their advanced degrees in computer science and technology, other related fields and cross subjects.

Ⅱ.Skills Profile

Students are expected to gain:

  1. Sound grounding in both mathematics and physics;
  2. Principles of information science, electronics and computer science;
  3. Research and problem solving skills;
  4. Skills to use English language;
  5. Ability in document searching, data querying and thesis writing;
  6. Attainment in humanities & art, cooperative and organizational skills;

7.Skills to Understand the development trends of Information Technology and Computer Science, along with relevant technology standards, industry policies, as well as laws and regulations.

8.Obtain strong creativity ability and basic capabilities of information system development, design, technique improvement and innovation.

9.Accumulate solid and fundamental engineering knowledge and experience.

10.Have professional senses of quality, security, efficiency, healthy and service.

Ⅲ.Program Features

Based on math and science, built on information science, directed towards computer science and technology and systems oriented, this program emphasizes on creativity, bears applications in mind, combines software and hardware, and keeps a balance between computer science and computer engineering. Based on Problem-Based-Learning, This Program cultivates talents in analysis of computer systems and computer networking architecture, as well as in research, analysis, design, development and engineering management of software design, tools and supporting environment.

Ⅳ.Major Disciplines

Computer Science & Technology

Ⅴ.Length of Schooling and Degree

Duration:4 years

Degrees Conferred:Bachelor of Engineering

Ⅵ.Hours/Credits

Minimum Credits of Curricular(Comprising course system and intensified internship practical training):159.8 credits

Minimum Extracurricular Credits:5 credits

1.

Hours/Credits of Course System 

Course Classified

Course Nature

Hrs/Crs

Percentage (%)

Basic Courses in General Education

Required

1008/57.3

41.1

Elective

160/10  

7.1

Basic Courses in General Discipline

Required

336/18.5 

13.3

Courses in Specialty

Common Core Courses

Required

536/28.5

20.5

Specialty-Oriented Courses

Elective

400/25

18

Total

2440/139.3

100

2.Weeks/Credits of Intensified Internship and Practical Training

Internship & Practical Training

Course Nature

Weeks/Credits

Percentage (%)

Military Training

Required

2/1

4.9

Electrical Engineering Practice

Required

2/1

4.9

Professional Practice

Required

1/0.5

2.4

Engineering Internship/comprehensive Training + Professional Practice

Required

14/7

34.1

Course Project

Required

8/4

19.6

Undergraduate Thesis

Required

14/7

34.1

Total

41/20.5

100

3. Extracurricular Credits

No.

Extracurricular Activities and Social Practice

Requirements

Extracurricular

Credits

1

Activities of Social Practice

Submit report and pass oral defense

1

Entitled as Activist by the Communist Youth League of HUST or Hubei Province;

Membership of the group which is entitled as Excellent Social Practice Group by the Communist Youth League of HUST or Hubei Province

2

2

Examinations in English and Computer

CET-6

Students whose Band-6 exam scores accord our requirements

2

National Computer Rank

Examination

Win certificate of Band-2 or higher

2

National Computer Software Qualification

Win certificate of programmer

2

Win certificate of Advanced Programmer

3

Win certificate of System Analyst

4

3

Competitions

University Level

Win first prize

3

Win second prize

2

Win third prize

1

Provincial Level

Win first prize

4

Win second prize

3

Win third prize

2

National Level

Win first prize

6

Win second prize

4

Win third prize

3

4

Thesis

Those whose thesis appears in national publications

Per piece

2~3

5

Scientific Research

Depending on both the time spent in and ability demonstrated in scientific research project

Each item

1~3

6

Experiments

Depending on innovative extent

Each item

1~3

 

Note: In HUST Sports Meeting, the first and the second prize, the third to the fifth prize, and the sixth prize to the eighth prize are deemed respectively the first prize, the second prize and the third prize of university level.

Ⅶ.Main Courses in Specialty

Discrete Mathematics、Data  Structure 、Digital Circuit and Logic Design、Assembly Language Programming、Advanced Programming Language (C)、Operating System、Database System、Computer Organization、Computer Telecommunications & Network、Computer Architecture.

Ⅷ.Main Internship and Practical Training (Including experiments)

Course Project of C Programming Language、Course Project of Digital Circuit and Logic Design、Course Project of  Data Structure 、Course Project in Operating System、Course Project of Computer Organization、Professional Practice, Comprehensive training of system ability、Engineering internship  or Enterprise Training , Enterprise Project/Undergraduate Thesis

Ⅸ.Table of Teaching Schedule                                                  
School (Department):School of Computer Science & Technology                            Specialty:Computer Science & Technology

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

Basic Courses in General Education

Required

0301902

Morals & Ethics & Fundamentals of Law

40

2.5

8

 

 

1

Required

0100721

Survey of Modern Chinese History

32

2

8

 

 

2

Required

0100733

Basic Theory of Marxism

40

2.5

8

 

 

3

Required

0100932

Social Practice of Ideological and Political Theories Course

24

1.5

20

 

 

2

Required

0100322

General Introduction to Mao Zedong Thought and Socialist Theory with Chinese Characteristics

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0100741

Current Affairs and Policy

32

2

14

 

 

1-6

Required

0510071

Chinese

32

2

10

 

 

1

Required

0508453

Comprehensive English (Ⅰ)

56

3.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0508463

Comprehensive English (Ⅱ)

56

3.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700011

Calculus (Ⅰ)

88

5.5

 

 

 

1

Required

0700012

Calculus (Ⅰ)

88

5.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700048

Physics (Ⅰ)

64

4

 

 

 

2

Required

0700049

Physics (Ⅱ)

64

4

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

 

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

Basic Courses in General Education

Required

0706891

Physical Experiments (Ⅰ)

32

1

 

32

 

2

Required

0706901

Physical Experiments (Ⅱ)

24

0.8

 

24

 

3

Required

0400111

Physical Education(Ⅰ)

32

1

 

 

 

1

Required

0400121

Physical Education(Ⅱ)

32

1

 

 

 

2

Required

0400131

Physical Education(Ⅲ)

32

1

 

 

 

3

Required

0400141

Physical Education(Ⅳ)

32

1

 

 

 

4

Elective

0800171

Fundamentals of computer technology

32

1

 

 

32

1

Required

1200011

Military Theory

16

1

 

 

 

2

Required

0700051

Linear Algebra (Ⅰ)

40

2.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700063


Probability and Mathematics Statistic (Ⅲ)

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0700071


Complex Function and Integral Transform

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

Required

0833031

Introduction to Engineering

16

1

 

 

 

1

 

 


Electives in Humanities and Social Science

160

10

 

 

 

 

Basic Courses in General Discipline

Required

0810012

Advanced Programming Language (C)

48

3

 

 

 

2

Required

0828231

Advanced Programming Language Experiments

32

1

 

 

32

2

Required

0800115


Circuit Theory (Ⅴ)

64

4

 

 

 

3

Required

0800122


Analogue Electronics (Ⅱ)

48

3

 

 

 

4

Required

0800771

Digital Circuit and Logic Design (Ⅰ)

56

3.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0843351

 

Digital Circuit and Logic Design Experiments

16

0.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0801653

Computer Telecommunications & Network

40

2.5

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

 

Required

0828401

Computer Telecommunications & Network Experiments

32

1

 

32

 

5

Required

0700186

Discrete Mathematics

40

2.5

 

 

 

2

Required

0700182

Discrete Mathematics

40

2.5

 

 

 

3

Common Courses in Speciality

Required

0800413

Data Structure

48

3

 

 

 

3

Required

0800418

Data  Structure Experiments

32

1

 

 

32

3

Required

0803256

Assembly Language Programming

24

1.5

 

 

 

4

Required

0828271

Assembly Language Programming

32

1

 

 

32

4

Required

0801615

Computer Organization

48

3

 

 

 

5

Required

0828391

Computer Organization Experiments

16

0.5

 

16

 

5

Required

0800424

Operating System

56

3.5

 

 

 

5

Required

0828291

Operating System Experiments

16

0.5

 

16

 

5

Elective

0804042

Algorithmic Design & Analysis

48

3

 

 

 

5

Required

0803303

Database System

48

3

 

 

 

6

Required

08033305

Database System Experiments

32

1

 

 

32

6

Required

0804022

Computer Architecture

40

2.5

 

 

 

6

Specialty-oriented Courses Specialit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elective
0844551

Big Data Processing and Applications

32

2

 

 
 

   5

Elective

0806491

Data Analysis and Mining

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

1302561

Big data Curriculum Design

32

1

 

 

32

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

Specialty-oriented Courses Specialit

Required

0803313

Compiler Principles

48

3

 

 

 

6

Required

0835732

Interface Techniques

48

3

 

 

 

6

Elective

0800442

Introduction to Information Technology

16

1

 

 

 

1

Elective

0828361

Computational Thinking

32

2

 

 

 

1

Elective

0716913

Verilog language

32

1

 

32

 

4

Elective
0842282

Foundation of Computer System

40

2.5

 

 

 

4

Elective

0803172

Software Engineering

32

2

 

 

 

4

Elective

0807423

Advanced Programming Language (C++)

40

2.5

 

 

 

5

Elective

0810661

Embedded System

32

2

 

 24

 

6

Elective

0833122

Machine Learning

24

1.5

 

 

 

6

Elective

0809121

Advanced Programming Language (JAVA)

40

2.5

 

 

 

6

Elective

0842261

Parallel Programming Principle and Practice

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0843841

Principles of Functional Programming

32

2

 

 

 

6

Elective

0828251

Platform based programming

24

1.5

 

 

 

6

practical training items

Required

1300013


Military Training

2w

1

 

 

 

1

Required

1304411

Electrical Engineering Practice

2w

1

 

 

 

3

Required

1300287


Course Project of C Programming  Language

1w

0.5

 

 

 

3

Required

1304152

Professional Practice

1w

0.5

 

 

 

3

Required

1300289

Course Project of Digital Logic

2w

1

 

 

 

5

Required

1300303

Course Project of Data Structure

1w

0.5

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

course type

required/

elective

course code

course name

hrs

crs

Including

semester

extra-cur.

exp.

operation

practical training items

Required

1303481

Course Project of Operating System

2w

1

 

 

 

6

Required

1320053

Course Project  of Computer Organization

2w

1

 

 

 

6

A与B两

个模块

二选一

1302552

Comprehensive training of system ability

4w

2

 

 

 

7

130008b

Engineering internship

10w

5

 

 

 

7

1306291

Enterprise Training

14w

7

 

 

 

7

Required

1304232

Enterprise Project/Undergraduate Thesis                                                                                                                     

14w

7

 

 

 

8